Page 2 of 2

Re: Use Nav1 Radio to set NAV1 and Nav2

Posted: Fri Jun 22, 2018 1:01 am
by nolatron
Here's what I just tried for this and it seems to be working.

First find this block. For me it was around line 6,791

Code: Select all

Var 0526, name Nav1ToNGX, Link SUBRUTINE
{
  IF &NAV1_Power_ON > 0
  {
    L0 = &ST_NAV1High * 100
    &ST_NAV1 = L0 + &ST_NAV1Low
    &N1STtoNGX = TOBCD &ST_NAV1
  }
}
Under that last line I added: &N2STtoNGX = TOBCD &ST_NAV1

So it now looks like this:

Code: Select all

Var 0526, name Nav1ToNGX, Link SUBRUTINE
{
  IF &NAV1_Power_ON > 0
  {
    L0 = &ST_NAV1High * 100
    &ST_NAV1 = L0 + &ST_NAV1Low
    &N1STtoNGX = TOBCD &ST_NAV1
    &N2STtoNGX = TOBCD &ST_NAV1
  }
}
With this, rotating the Nav 1 knobs changed the numbers on both Nav1 and Nav2.

For the transfer button, I then simply assigned NAV2's button to the same input as Nav 1.

So this is Nav 1:

Code: Select all

Var 2805, name bNAV1_TFR, static, Link IOCARD_SW, Device 31, Input 60, Type P     // Active/Standby swap button
I copied the Device and Input part down to the Nav 2 line, like so:

Code: Select all

Var 2807, name bNAV2_TFR, static, Link IOCARD_SW, Device 31, Input 60, Type P     // Active/Standby swap button
After that, both my NAV panels are synced up.

Hope that helps ya!

Re: Use Nav1 Radio to set NAV1 and Nav2

Posted: Fri Jun 22, 2018 2:25 pm
by gblair
Many thanks Shaun, I was on the right track but was using the naming convention from the previous version :oops: . Always looks easy once someone shows you how. :D

Re: Use Nav1 Radio to set NAV1 and Nav2 (Solved)

Posted: Sat Jun 23, 2018 8:33 pm
by mvr1918
Nice to see other OC4BAv4 users helping:)